Staff list

ILO Regional Office for Arab States

Regional Management 

Ms. Ruba Jaradat            Regional Director
Mr. Peter Johan Rademaker Deputy Regional Director
& Director Decent Work Technical Support Team for Arab States
Ms. Madonna Hayek Executive Assistant to Regional Director
Ms. Najiyah Menassa Executive Assistant to Director

Regional Administrative Services Unit

Mr. Toshihide Inoue Chief, Regional Administrative Services
Ms. Mirna Chmouny Senior Information Technology Assistant
Mr. Tsolag Torossian Senior Finance Assistant
Ms. Amal El Fakhoury Operations Assistant
Ms. Penelope Shawkatly Office Support Assistant
Mr. Jaafar Karaki Finance Assistant
Mr. Kamal Arzouni Senior Driver
Mr. Yassin Salam Driver
Mr. Hadi Hassan Khazem Messenger


Regional HR Unit


Ms. Leila Bekdache Human Resources Officer
Ms. Tania Massad Senior Human Resources Assistant
Ms. Mayssam Al Kharrat Admin and HR Assistant 



Regional Programme Service Unit

Mr. Oktavianto Pasaribu Chief, Regional Programming Services
Ms. Nathalie Bavitch UN Coherence and Partnerships Officer
Mr. Hideyuki Tsuruoka Regional Monitoring & Evaluation Officer
Mr. Toni Ayrouth Programme Officer
Ms. Joumana Karame National Programme Officer
Ms. Hiba Al Rifai Monitoring and Evaluation Officer
Ms. Feryal Jabbour Operations Assistant
Mr. Moussa Toufaily Programme Assistant
Ms. Samantha Cheikha Programme Assistant

Regional Communication & Public Information Unit

Ms. Salwa Kanaana Regional Communication & Public Information Officer
Ms. Tatiana Khattar Communication & Information Assistant

Decent Work Technical Support Team 

Mr. Ryszard Cholewinski Senior Migration Specialist
Mr. Tariq Haq Senior Employment Policy Specialist (Macro Economist)
Mr. Paolo Salvai  Sr Spec, Employers' Activities
Mr. Luca Pellerano Sr Spec, Social Security
Mr. Mustafa Said Sr Spec, Social SecuritySr Spec, Workers' Activities
Mr. Amin Al-Wreidat Spec, Labour Inspection and OSH
Ms. Safinaz El Moughrabi Operations  Assistant

Projects in Jordan

Projects in Lebanon

Regional Projects

Field Offices

ILO - Kuwait

Ms. Joumana Karamé Programme Coordinator GCC 
Ms. Dina Beheri Administrative Assistant

ILO - Jerusalem

Mr. Mounir Kleibo ILO Representative in Jerusalem
Ms. Rasha El Shurafa National Programme Officer
Ms. Dalal Abu Saleh Administrative Assistant
Ms. Dana Hanna Administrative Assistant

ILO - Yemen

Mr. Hasheem Simba Hassan Chief Technical Advisor
Mr. Ali Dehaq National Programme Coordinator
Mr. Tawfiq Jaber National Project Officer
Mr. Ahmed Khamis Administrative & Finance Assistant