Decision on the third item on the agenda: Appointment of the Governing Body Committee on Freedom of Association and the Working Party on the Functioning of the Governing Body and the International Labour Conference, as well as the Board of the International Training Centre of the ILO, Turin Committee on Freedom of Association

Record of decisions | 21 September 2014

Decision on the third item on the agenda: Appointment of the Governing Body Committee on Freedom of Association and the Working Party on the Functioning of the Governing Body and the International Labour Conference, as well as the Board of the International Training Centre of the ILO, Turin

The Governing Body appointed the members of the Committee on Freedom of Association for the 2014–17 period as follows:

Government members

Regular members

Argentina

Kenya

Spain

Deputy members

Dominican Republic

Japan

Romania

Employer members

Regular members

Mr Hiroyuki Matsui (Japan)

Mr Jorge de Regil (Mexico)

Mr Chris Syder (United Kingdom)

Deputy members

Mr Alberto Echavarría (Colombia)

Mr Alex Frimpong (Ghana)

Ms Lidija Horvatic (Croatia)

Worker members

Regular members

Mr Luc Cortebeeck (Belgium) *

Ms Sarah Fox (United States)

Mr Jens Erik Ohrt (Denmark)

Deputy members

Mr Kofi Asamoah (Ghana)

Ms Mary Liew Kiah Eng (Singapore)

Mr Gerardo Martinez (Argentina)

* Mr Yves Veyrier (France) substituting Mr Luc Cortebeeck (regular member), when necessary.

(Document GB.321/INS/3(Rev.), paragraph 4, as completed by the Governing Body.)

The Governing Body appointed the 16 Government members, as well as the eight Employer members and eight Worker members listed below as members of the Working Party on the Functioning of the Governing Body and the International Labour Conference for the 2014–17 period. Other members of the Governing Body could participate in an observer capacity, with permission to speak on authorization by the Chairperson.

Government members

Albania

Australia

Bahrain

Belgium

Brazil

Canada

Japan

Kenya

Lithuania

Mali

Mexico

Norway

Sudan

Thailand

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Zimbabwe

Employer members

Mr Alberto Echavarría (Colombia)

Ms Ronnie Goldberg (United States)

Ms Renate Hornung-Draus (Germany)

Mr Hiroyuki Matsui (Japan)

Mr Mthunzi Mdwaba (South Africa)

Ms Garance Pineau (France)

Mr Kamran Rahman (Bangladesh)

Mr Jørgen Rønnest (Denmark)

Worker members

Ms Annelie Buntenbach (Germany)

Ms Barbara Byers (Canada)

Mr Luc Cortebeeck (Belgium)

Mr Sam Gurney (United Kingdom)

Ms Helen Kelly (New Zealand)

Mr Antonio Lisboa (Brazil)

Mr Bheki Ntshalintshali (South Africa)

Mr Takaaki Sakurada (Japan)

(Document GB.321/INS/3(Rev.), paragraph 6, as completed by the Governing Body.)

The Governing Body appointed 24 of its members – 12 from the Government group, as well as six from each of the other two groups, as members of the Board of the International Training Centre of the ILO, Turin, for a period of three years.

In view of there being only five nominations for the six seats to be filled by the members of chief industrial importance, the Governing Body invited the Government of Norway to fill the remaining seat.

The Governing Body decided the membership of the Board for the 2014–17 period as follows:

Government members

Regular members (member States of chief industrial importance)

China

France

Germany

India

Norway **

United States

Regular members

Ghana

Panama

Sudan

United Arab Emirates

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Zimbabwe

Substitute members

Argentina

Botswana

Burkina Faso

Chad

Iran, Islamic Republic of

Kenya

Mali

Poland

Romania

Trinidad and Tobago

Employer members

Regular members

Mr Marcelo Ceretti (Argentina)

Ms Ronnie Goldberg (United States)

Mr Khalifa Mattar (United Arab Emirates)

Mr Mthunzi Mdwaba (South Africa)

Mr Kris de Meester (Belgium)

Mr Mahfoudh Megateli (Algeria)

Substitute members

Mr Othman Sharif Alrayes (Bahrain)

Ms Liu Hansong (China)

Mr Juan Mailhos (Uruguay)

Mr Phil O’Reilly (New Zealand)

Mr Ansoumane Savané (Guinea)

Mr Anthony Walcott (Barbados)

Worker members

Regular members

Ms Silvana Cappuccio (Italy)

Ms Maria Fernanda Carvalho (Angola)

Mr R. Pillai Chandrasekheran (India)

Ms Eulogia Familia (Dominican Republic)

Mr Bheki Ntshalintshali (South Africa)

Ms Miriam Luz Triana (Colombia)

Substitute members

Mr Francis Atwoli (Kenya)

Ms Barbara Byers (Canada)

Mr Plamen Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Mr Jiang Guangping (China)

Mr Mody Guiro (Senegal)

Mr Antonio Lisboa (Brazil)

** As invited by the Governing Body to hold one of the six seats to be filled by members of chief industrial importance.

(Document GB.321/INS/3(Rev.), paragraph 8, as completed by the Governing Body.)